Find Your Right Shoe Size By Shoe Brand

Last Updated on

You may not know that not all shoe brands use the same measurement sizes for shoes. It is astounding to me that manufacturers do not have an agreed set of standard sizes.You would think Brands would have sizing sorted out if only to reduce returns, but there is significant variation.

To find the size for the Brand you like you will need to measure the width and length of your foot. Instructions on a very easy way to do this are under the tables.

You will also need to know if your instep is high, normal or low. Instructions are under the tables to help advise you on this also.

Follow these simple steps to find your size:

  1. Determine your foot length in centimeters using the method explained below and enter it into the "My Foot Length" form below. Take note of the two figures given in the From & To results.
  2. Enter the Brand you want to find by overwriting 'General' in the entry box above the Brand column in the Men's or Women's Table. If no results appear then use 'General' & let us know which Brand you'd like added by commenting below and we will try to add data if available from the manufacturer.
  3. Enter the From and To numbers you noted into the main table above column 2. This will return two or three length sizes for your brand and foot dimensions.
  4. If you have a high instep then use the larger value. If you have a normal or low instep then use the middle or lower value. Also read the notes under these step by step instructions.
  5. Check the width fitting size choosing the closest larger size to the actual dimensions for your foot as explained in the instructions at the bottom of this post.

Brands so far: Adidas, ASICS, Birkenstock, Brooks, Cole Haan, Crocs, Hoka One One, Keen, Mephisto, New Balance, Nike, Skechers - If your brand is not shown use General as brand name  to search in main tables. 


%MINIFYHTMLeab53bb4b366340e7e9c78eb164fa86323%

Notes:

The sizes vary between models within brands so the sizes returned can only be a guide for the Brand. 

People's feet also vary greatly. Length, width and instep are the most important but your unique foot shape can sometimes require a larger or smaller width or length. See my notes below on the relationship between length & width.

If you prefer a more snug fit either in the length or the width then choose the lower sizes returned. If you prefer more room then choose the slightly larger size and width. Use the upper sizes for orthotics except for Propet, Saucony and Orthofeet brands where you do not need to allow extra space, normally, for orthotics.

Men's Shoe Sizes by Brand Table

wdt_IDBrandFoot Length (cm)US SizeUK SizeEU SizeWidth BWidth DWidth 2EWidth 4EWidth 6E
1Adidas22.14.03.536.0
2Adidas22.64.54.036.5
3Adidas22.95.04.537.0
4Adidas23.45.55.038.0
5Adidas23.96.05.538.5
6Adidas24.16.56.039.08.48.99.59.810.3
7Adidas24.67.06.540.08.69.09.510.010.5
8Adidas24.97.57.040.58.79.29.710.210.6
9Adidas25.48.07.541.08.99.49.810.310.8
10Adidas25.98.58.042.09.09.510.010.511.0
BrandFoot Length (cm)

Womens Shoe Sizes By Brand Table

wdt_IDBrandLengthUS SizeUK SizeEU Size2A or NB or MWidth DWidth 2EWidth 4E
1Adidas22.15.03.536.07.18.19.010.0
2Adidas22.65.54.036.57.38.39.210.1
3Adidas22.96.04.537.07.58.49.410.3
4Adidas23.46.55.038.07.68.69.510.5
5Adidas23.97.05.538.57.88.79.710.6
6Adidas24.17.56.039.08.08.99.910.8
7Adidas24.68.06.540.08.19.010.011.0
8Adidas24.98.57.040.58.39.210.111.1
9Adidas25.49.07.541.08.49.410.311.3
10Adidas25.99.58.042.08.69.510.511.4
BrandLength

How to Measure Your Foot & Find the Right Size of Shoe to Order

There are many factors that contribute to getting a good fitting shoe. And a good fitting shoe is very important to foot care and comfort.

You will need to measure the length, the width and get an idea of instep height. There are other factors like foot issues and whether your gait needs correction and what the shoe will be for but here we are only talking about shoe sizing.

Instep

The height of your instep is important as it will determine how the shoe fits. Shoe manufacturers do not publish what instep height their shoes will fit so we need to use some common sense.

If you have any trouble putting on slip-on shoes that would otherwise be the correct length and width then you almost certainly have a high instep.

Image showing High or Low Instep?

If you can get most correctly sized slip-ons on reasonably easily then you have a low or normal instep.

If the section of the shoe where the lace eyelets are, (the sides of the throat of the shoe), are spread apart much more at the top near your leg than at the bottom when you are laced up, then you likely have a high instep.

If they seem to fit nicely then you most likely have a normal instep.

If they are tight up against each other then you likely have a low instep.

Remember this method of checking your instep is valid for shoes that otherwise fit you normally in length and do not feel too tight in the width i.e. shoes that are the right size in length and width but maybe not in instep.

Measuring Foot Length and Width

To measure your foot, the easiest way is to use a plain piece of paper butted up against a wall. You can tape it down if you wish but you need to keep it firmly positioned flat on the floor and against the wall.

We use metric measurement because it is easier so if you measure in inches please convert to centimeters 1 inch = 2.54 cm.

The wall and floor surfaces need to be flat as you will use the wall as a backstop for both your heel and the paper and both need to be measuring starting at the same point.

Place you foot on the paper and stand upright with your weight on your right foot. It is important that your foot is weighted as it spreads out to take your weight and we need the biggest size.

Foot Sizing Step 1
Foot Sizing Step 2

Get a friend to mark the outline of the longest extent of your foot - usually the big toe sticks out more, but not always.

Also mark the outline of the side of your foot on each side at the widest points and do not worry if the widest point on one side is forward of the widest point on the other.

Take care when marking to allow for the width of the marker and mark vertically. Since your toe and foot edges are shaped you need to mark the further point of your skin which will most likely be a little above the floor surface.

Repeat this for the other foot.   

Foot Sizing Step 3
Foot Sizing Step 4

You now have two pieces of paper with your actual foot lengths and widths marked. You need to measure from the back of each sheet of paper (which corresponds to the back of your heel) to the mark representing your big toe. Record the figure and check with the second sheet.

The larger of these two figures we’ll call your foot length which is the figure we need.

Also measure the width of each foot by extending two parallel lines from the marks of each side of your foot and measure the distance between them. The larger of these is your foot width which you will need later.

Foot Sizing Step 5
Foot Sizing Step 6

Enter the length in the Values Generating Form (link jumps back up to that form) to get the numbers to enter into the main tables to find your size. You can filter down by Brand as well to make it simpler if you choose.

The table will return a list of sizes by Brand. If you see nothing then enter General as the Brand Name as we have not yet recorded that brand and leave us a comment to add your interested Brand below.

You will see either 1, 2 or 3 results for your Brand of shoe. If you have a high instep then discard the lowest value and if you have a low instep discard the higher value.

Your optimum shoe length is the higher of the two values you are left with. The lower value should be a slightly more snug fit if you prefer that.

Now we need to check width.

Compare the width of your foot for your size and find the width fittings that are closest. The width fitting slightly under your measured width will be a slightly more snug fit. For a more roomy fit choose the width fitting that is larger than your measured size.

Now you should have the size and width fitting for the brand of shoe you prefer that should fit the best.

We cannot accept responsibility for a fit for your particular foot shape and size as there are other factors that can affect the best size for you. We have published these tables from manufacturers listed specification tables and are reproducing them here with minor corrections for missing data or obvious error.

Obviously we cannot check every shoe size, width fitting and Brand as we do not have enough feet!

But we have taken care and hope that the tables provide some guidance for you in finding the right sized shoe first time.  

5/5 (1 Review)

Leave a Comment